SITU

X

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Here at The Alan, we want to ensure your experience with us leaves you wanting to do it all over again! We both want to and need to be as clear and transparent as possible about how we handle your personal data.
A few legal bits and pieces about The Alan and Aspen Hotels Ltd:

The day to day operation of our hotels and this website is managed by Aspen Hotels Limited Limited (CRN: 08564302) of 12 Greenhead Road, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD1 4EN, United Kingdom.

When you come to visit in person or call our Hotels directly, the relevant Alan company are responsible for handling your personal data.

If you interact with us online, then Aspen Hotels Ltd is responsible for handling your personal data and may share your data with The Alan if needed to complete your booking or answer your query.

We get that this is complicated. So if you’re looking for a quick and simple answer as to who the data controller is in a specific scenario you have in mind, please get in touch with us at hello@thealanhotel.com and we’ll come right back to you.

How we use your data
When making an enquiry with us or when using our website:

TYPES OF DATA WE MAY COLLECT

HOW & WHEN DO WE COLLECT IT?

WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Name, email address, telephone number, postal address and payment details (including credit/ debit card information)

When you make an enquiry or booking by email, phone or our website

We collect these details to enter into a contract with you, or to perform the contract in place between us, or in order for you to receive the services of third parties operating at our venues when you have requested to do so

When we are contacted by a travel agent or tour operator

We collect these details under our legitimate interest to promote our business and progress any enquiries

Where we are contacted by a travel agent or tour operator to arrange a booking, we collect these details to enter into a contract with you

When you provide us with your preference to receive news updates from us

When we send you our news updates because you have opted-in to receive them, we rely on your consent to contact you. If you have not opted-in and we send you our news updates emails, we do this because of our legitimate interest to promote our business

Where you enter one of our competitions

This is under our legitimate interest to confirm whether or not you are a winner of a prize

Dietary requirements

When you make a booking or attend an event

We rely on your consent to process this personal data and ensure we cater for your personal requirements.

Social media handle, name and email address

When you connect with us on social media including on Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn

We do this under our legitimate interest to respond to your comments and queries promptly

Where you contact us via social media to arrange a booking, we collect these details to enter into a contract with you

Technical information when you use our website

When you consent, we collect information about how you use our website by using cookies

We use this information to improve our website and to better understand how people use it. More information is set out in our cookie policy.

When you visit:

TYPES OF DATA WE MAY COLLECT

HOW & WHEN DO WE COLLECT IT?

WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Name, email address, telephone number, a form of identification (including your passport), dietary requirements, preferences and interests you mention to us, payment details and postal address.

   

When you arrive at our hotels to check-in into your room or dial/ use our web or app based systems from your room

We collect these details to enter into a contract with you, or to perform the contract in place between us.

Where we collect a copy of your ID, we do so to comply with our legal obligations.

Where we collect your dietary requirements we rely on your consent to process this personal data and ensure we cater for your personal requirements.

Where you arrive at one of our restaurants to be seated at your table and/ or use our web based ordering system

We collect these details to enter into a contract with you, or to perform the contract in place between us.

Where we collect your dietary requirements we rely on your consent to process this personal data and ensure we cater for your personal requirements.

Where you arrive at one of our meeting spaces and sign up as a member.

We collect these details to enter into a contract with you, or to perform the contract in place between us.

When you attend one of our events or an event at our premises

We collect these details to enter into a contract with you, or to perform the contract in place between us.

Where we collect your dietary requirements we rely on your consent to process this personal data and ensure we cater for your personal requirements.

Where you arrive at one of our leisure facilities.

We collect these details to enter into a contract with you, or to perform the contract in place between us

Your car registration number

When you check into our premises with a vehicle

We collect these details to enter into a contract with you, or to perform the contract in place between us.

Login information, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, platform, IP addresses & MAC addresses

When you use our free WiFi

We collect this under our legitimate interest to ensure our WiFi is secure and being used effectively. For more information, please visit our WiFi Terms and Conditions.

Photographic and video images

Via CCTV at our premises

We collect this under our legitimate interest to ensure you and our staff are kept safe

Guest preferences and typical orders

When you visit us regularly and make repeat orders or express interest in certain entertainment sectors.

We make a note of these preferences and typical orders under our legitimate interest to provide you with a service tailored to you and ensure that you enjoy your visit to one of our locations.

We may also share this information across our group so that you receive the same level of service at whichever location you visit.

What are my rights under data protection laws?

– You have various other rights under applicable data protection laws, including the right to:

– access your personal data (also known as a “subject access request”);

– correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you;

– ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you;

– ask us to restrict our handling of your personal data;

– ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party;

– object to how we are using your personal data; and

– withdraw your consent to us handling your personal data.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales. If you are based outside of England and Wales, you can find your relevant supervisory authority here.

Please keep in mind that privacy law is complicated, and these rights will not always be available to you all of the time.

 

Where is my data stored?

Where we store your data will vary depending on the location of the venue you are interacting with.

Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the UK and the EU, we ensure it receives additional protection as required by law. To keep this privacy policy short and easy to understand, we haven’t set out the specific circumstances when these protection measures are used. You can contact us at hello@thealanhotel.com for more detail on this.

 

How long do we keep your data for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as we need it and for the purposes we initially collected it for unless we are required to keep it for longer to comply with our legal, accounting or regulatory requirements. For further information about how long we keep your data for, please contact us at hello@thealanhotel.com.

In some circumstances we may carefully anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, and we may use this anonymised information indefinitely without notifying you.

 

Who do we share your data with?

Analytics and search engine providers and third party data processors to assist us with the improvement and optimisation of our site.

Promotional events and marketing organisations, we do not sell data for marketing purposes, but may share your data with an event organiser. We will always tell you who we are sharing your personal data with before you enter a competition (usually on the event registration form) and you will be given the chance to opt-out if you don’t feel comfortable with this and would rather we kept your personal data to ourselves.

Regulators/ Authorities/ Enforcement Agencies if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Prospective buyers of our business under our legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer.

Travel operators where we are required to provide confirmation about whether or not a guest who has booked via their platform, visited and stayed at one of our locations. We share this in order to fulfil our contractual obligations. Please note all personal data shared in this way will be subject to a contract ensuring it is kept confidential and in compliance with data protection laws. We will never share more than is necessary to provide such a confirmation – usually just your name, email and date of stay.

Third parties providing services at our venues where a guest has advised that they wish to receive the services of a third party partner or business operating within our venues, such as a restaurant operator.

Please do reach out to us at hello@thealanhotel.com if you would like a list of the sub-processors we use.

 

Questions, comments and more detail

Your feedback and suggestions on this notice are welcome. We’ve worked hard to create a notice that’s easy to read and clear. But if you feel that we have overlooked an important perspective or used language which you think we could improve, please let us know by email at hello@thealanhotel.com or via the form below.- 

Join Alan

SIGN UP TO THE LATEST HAPPENING’S AT THE ALAN AND GET 10% OF YOUR FIRST STAY.*

*T&C’s apply.